Home to Wengen
The Wengen Info Center
info@wengen.com

Ski World Cup 2014

  • Back to General & Events
  • Upcoming Events
  • Timetable
  • Skipass Prices
  • Jungfrau Marathon 2013
  • Back to General & Events
    Hotels
    Shops & Restaurants Maps & Location
    Generla & Events
    The Sphinx Activities & Excursions
    Sights & Sounds

    84th International Lauberhorn Ski Races 17. - 19. January 2014
    Mens FIS Alpine Ski World Cup
    Super Combined
    Friday
    Downhill
    Saturday
    Slalom
    Sunday
    A downhill race in the morning and one slalom run in the afternoon.
    changed for 2014 : Slalom in the morning, downhill in the afternoon.
    With a distance of 4'422 m (2.75 mi), the longest and oldest downhill ski race in the World Cup calendar.
    changed for 2014 : Shorter downhill race,
    starting from Alpweg.
    .
    The ultimate traditional slalom ski race in the World Cup calendar.

    >>> Sunday, 19. Jan. 2014 <<<
    84th International Lauberhorn Races are completed.

    Thanks to all the people made it happen.

    Special thanks to Viktor Gertsch
    44 years President of the OK
    see videocast from SRF

    Program 2014

    International Lauberhorn Ski Races

    Mens FIS Ski World Cup
    Subject to change without notice

    Friday, 17. January 2014
    10:30 :Start : Super Combination Slalom
    14:30 :Start : Super Combination Downhill
    18:15 :Draw of the start numbers
    for the Lauberhorn Downhill race
    19:00 :Prize-giving ceremony
    for the Super Combination
    Saturday, 18. January 2014
    12:45 :Start : Lauberhorn Downhill race
    Starting from Alpweg.
    18:15 :Draw of the start numbers
    for the Slalom race
    19:00 :Prize-giving ceremony
    for the Lauberhorn Downhill
    Sunday, 19. January 2014
    10:15 :Start : Slalom 1st run
    13:15 :Start : Slalom 2nd run
    afterwards :Prize-giving ceremony Slalom race

    Results of 2014
    Slalom in the morning. Downhill in the afternoon. A shorter downhill race started from Alpweg.
    Super Combined
    Friday, 17. January 2014
    Downhill
    Saturday, 18. January 2014
    1. LIGETY Ted           (USA) 2:44.74
    2. PINTURAULT Alexis    (FRA) 2:44.96
    3. ZRNCIC-DIM Natko     (CRO) 2:45.82
    4. VILETTA Sandro       (SUI) 2:46.12
    5. SVINDAL Aksel Lund   (NOR) 2:46.22
    
    1. KUENG Patrick        (SUI) 1:32.66
    2. REICHELT Hannes      (AUT) 1:32.72
    3. SVINDAL Aksel Lund   (NOR) 1:32.73
    4. FRANZ Max            (AUT) 1:32.90
    5. MILLER Bode          (USA) 1:33.01
    
    Check all
    Official Results 2014
    Slalom
    Sunday, 19. January 2014
    Super Combined     of 17. Jan. 2014
    Downhill Race      of 18. Jan. 2014
    Slalom Race        of 19. Jan. 2014
    
    1. PINTURAULT Alexis    (FRA) 1:42.87
    2. NEUREUTHER Felix     (GER) 1:43.21
    3. HIRSCHER Marcel      (AUT) 1:43.50
    4. MATT Mario           (AUT) 1:43.62
    5. THALER Patrick       (ITA) 1:43.63
    
    Results of 2013
    Super Combined
    Friday, 18. January 2013
    Downhill
    Saturday, 19. January 2013
    1. PINTURAULT Alexis    (FRA) 2:41.62 	 
    2. KOSTELIC Ivica       (CRO) 2:42.77 	 
    3. JANKA Carlo          (SUI) 2:43.11 	 
    4. RAICH Benjamin       (AUT) 2:43.13 	 
    5. INNERHOFER Christof  (ITA) 2:43.34 	 
    
    1. INNERHOFER Christof  (ITA) 2:29.82
    2. KROELL Klaus         (AUT) 2:30.12
    3. REICHELT Hannes      (AUT) 2:30.58
    4. GUAY Erik            (CAN) 2:30.97
    5. CLAREY Johan         (FRA) 2:30.99
    
    Check all
    Official Results 2013
    Slalom
    Sunday, 20. January 2013
    Super Combined     of 18. Jan. 2013
    Downhill Race      of 19. Jan. 2013
    Slalom Race        of 20. Jan. 2013
    
    1. NEUREUTHER Felix     (GER) 1:50.53
    2. HIRSCHER Marcel      (AUT) 1:50.74
    3. KOSTELIC Ivica       (CRO) 1:50.78
    4. MOELGG Manfred       (ITA) 1:50.99
    5. GROSS Stefano        (ITA) 1:51.15
    
    Results of 2012
    Super Combined
    Friday, 13. January 2012
    Downhill
    Saturday, 14. January 2012
    1. KOSTELIC Ivica       (CRO) 2:42.16
    2. FEUZ Beat            (SUI) 2:42.36
    3. MILLER Bode          (USA) 2:42.61
    4. PINTURAULT Alexis    (FRA) 2:42.75
    5. ZRNCIC-DIM Natko     (CRO) 2:42.95
    
    1. FEUZ Beat            (SUI) 2:35.31
    2. REICHELT Hannes      (AUT) 2:35.75
    3. INNERHOFER Christof  (ITA) 2:35.80
    4. JANKA Carlo          (SUI) 2:35.92
    5. MILLER Bode          (USA) 2:36.08
    
    Check all
    Official Results 2012
    Slalom
    Sunday, 15. January 2012
    Super Combined     of 13. Jan. 2012
    Downhill Race      of 14. Jan. 2012
    Slalom Race        of 15. Jan. 2012
    
    1. KOSTELIC Ivica       (CRO) 1:45.67
    2. MYHRER Andre         (SWE) 1:46.52
    3. DOPFER Fritz         (GER) 1:46.55
    4. MATT Mario           (AUT) 1:46.59
    5. NEUREUTHER Felix     (GER) 1:46.60
    
    Results of 2011
    Super Combined
    Friday, 14. January 2011
    Downhill
    Saturday, 15. January 2011
    1. KOSTELIC Ivica       (CRO) 2:40.44
    2. JANKA Carlo          (SUI) 2:41.02
    3. SVINDAL Aksel Lund   (NOR) 2:41.78
    4. INNERHOFER Christof  (ITA) 2:41.97
    5. RAICH Benjamin       (AUT) 2:42.06
    
    1. KROELL Klaus         (AUT) 2:31.28
    2. CUCHE Didier         (SUI) 2:31.42
    3. JANKA Carlo          (SUI) 2:31.67
    4. JERMAN Andrej        (SLO) 2:31.72
    5. HEEL Werner          (ITA) 2:32.53
    
    Check all
    Official Results 2011
    Slalom
    Sunday, 16. January 2011
    Super Combined     of 14. Jan. 2011
    Downhill Race      of 15. Jan. 2011
    Slalom Race        of 16. Jan. 2011
    
    1. KOSTELIC Ivica         (CRO) 1:45.28
    2. HIRSCHER Marcel        (AUT) 1:46.21
    3. GRANGE Jean-Baptiste   (FRA) 1:46.27
    4. JANYK Michael          (CAN) 1:46.40
    5. MATT Mario             (AUT) 1:46.44
    5. RAICH Benjamin         (AUT) 1:46.44
    
    Results of 2010
    Super Combined
    Friday, 15. January 2010
    Downhill
    Saturday, 16. January 2010
    1. MILLER Bode         (USA) 2:35.96
    2. JANKA Carlo         (SUI) 2:36.33
    3. ZURBRIGGEN Silvan   (SUI) 2:36.38
    4. RAICH Benjamin      (AUT) 2:36.67
    5. LIGETY Ted          (USA) 2:37.23
    
    
    1. JANKA Carlo            (SUI) 2:32.23
    2. OSBORNE-PARADIS Manuel (CAN) 2:32.89
    3. BUECHEL Marco          (LIE) 2:33.05
    4. HEEL Werner            (ITA) 2:33.06
    5. CUCHE Didier           (SUI) 2:33.09
    5. JERMAN Andrej          (SLO) 2:33.09
    
    Check all
    Official Results 2010
    Slalom
    Sunday, 17. January 2010
    Super Combined     of 15. Jan. 2010
    Downhill Race      of 16. Jan. 2010
    Slalom Race        of 17. Jan. 2010
    
    1. KOSTELIC Ivica         (CRO) 1:40.34
    2. MYHRER Andre           (SWE) 1:40.63
    3. HERBST Reinfried       (AUT) 1:40.85
    4. RAICH Benjamin         (AUT) 1:41.04
    5. LIZEROUX Julien        (FRA) 1:41.05
    
    Results of 2009
    Super Combined
    Friday, 16. January 2009
    Downhill
    Saturday, 17. January 2009
    1. JANKA Carlo         (SUI) 2:34.16
    2. FILL Peter          (ITA) 2:34.38
    3. ZURBRIGGEN Silvan   (SUI) 2:34.56
    4. KOSTELIC Ivica      (CRO) 2:34.81
    5. LIZEROUX Julien     (FRA) 2:34.95
    
    1. DEFAGO Didier          (SUI) 2:31.98
    2. MILLER Bode            (USA) 2:32.18
    3. SULLIVAN Marco         (USA) 2:32.37
    4. HOFFMANN Ambrosi       (SUI) 2:32.56
    5. OSBORNE-PARADIS Manuel (CAN) 2:32.63
    Check all
    Official Results 2009
    Slalom
    Sunday, 18. January 2009
    Super Combined     of 16. Jan. 2009
    Downhill Race      of 17. Jan. 2009
    Slalom Race        of 18. Jan. 2009
    
    1. PRANGER Manfred     (AUT) 1:40.36
    2. HERBST Reinfried    (AUT) 1:40.70
    3. KOSTELIC Ivica      (CRO) 1:40.75
    4. HIRSCHER Marcel     (AUT) 1:40.84
    5. RAICH Benjamin      (AUT) 1:41.29
    
    Results of 2008
    Super Combined
    Friday, 11. January 2008
    Slalom
    Saturday, 12. January 2008
    1. GRANGE Jean-Baptiste (FRA) 2:20.61
    2. ALBRECHT Daniel      (SUI) 2:20.67
    3. MILLER Bode          (USA) 2:21.12
    4. RAICH Benjamin       (AUT) 2:21.16
    5. LIGETY Ted           (USA) 2:21.19
    
    1. GRANGE Jean-Baptiste (FRA) 1:34.81
    2. BYGGMARK Jens        (SWE) 1:35.61
    3. LIGETY Ted           (USA) 1:35.70
    4. MYHRER Andre         (SWE) 1:36.20
    5. MILLER Bode          (USA) 1:36.25
    
    Check all
    Official Results 2008
    Downhill
    Sunday, 13. January 2008
    Super Combined     of 11. Jan. 2008
    Slalom Race        of 12. Jan. 2008
    Downhill Race      of 13. Jan. 2008
    
    
    1. MILLER Bode            (USA) 2:30.40
    2. CUCHE Didier           (SUI) 2:31.05
    3. OSBORNE-PARADIS Manuel (CAN) 2:31.73
    4. WALCHHOFER Michael     (AUT) 2:31.77
    5. BUDER Andreas          (AUT) 2:32.16
    
    Results of 2007
    Super Combined
    Friday, 12. January 2007
    Downhill
    Saturday, 13. January 2007
    Race canceled
    1. MILLER Bode         (USA) 2:28.89
    2. CUCHE Didier        (SUI) 2:29.54
    3. FILL Peter          (ITA) 2:30.36
    4. HOFFMANN Ambrosi    (SUI) 2:30.45
    5. BUECHEL Marco       (LIE) 2:30.50
    
    Check all
    Official Results 2007
    Super Combined
    Sunday, 14. January 2007
    Downhill Race       of 13. Jan. 2007
    Super Combined      of 14. Jan. 2007
    
    1.MATT Mario           (AUT) 2:27.87
    2.BERTHOD Marc         (SUI) 2:28.25
    3.ZURBRIGGEN Silvan    (SUI) 2:28.28
    4.KOSTELIC Ivica       (CRO) 2:28.48
    5.ALBRECHT Daniel      (SUI) 2:28.71
    
    Results of 2006
    Super Combined
    Friday, 13. January 2006
    Downhill
    Saturday, 14. January 2006
    1. RAICH Benjamin      (AUT) 2:38.46
    2. AAMODT Kjetil Andre (NOR) 2:38.65
    3. FILL Peter          (ITA) 2:38.78
    4. WALCHHOFER Michael  (AUT) 2:38.82
    5. DEFAGO Didier       (SUI) 2:39.78
    
    1. RAHLVES Daron       (USA) 2:30.54
    2. WALCHHOFER Michael  (AUT) 2:30.94
    3. STROBL Fritz        (AUT) 2:31.60
    4. MAIER Hermann       (AUT) 2:31.83
    5. AAMODT Kjetil Andre (NOR) 2:32.55
    Check all
    Official Results 2006
    Slalom
    Sunday, 15. January 2006
    Super Combined     of 13. Jan. 2006
    Downhill Race      of 14. Jan. 2006
    Slalom Race        of 15. Jan. 2006
    
    1. ROCCA Giorgio       (ITA) 1:42.28
    2. PALANDER Kalle      (FIN) 1:42.48
    3. VOGL Alois          (GER) 1:42.79
    4. MINAGAWA Kentaro    (JPN) 1:42.90
    5. LIGETY Ted          (USA) 1:42.93
    
    Results of 2005
    Super Combined
    Friday, 14. January 2005
    Downhill
    Saturday, 15. January 2005
    1. RAICH Benjamin     (AUT) 2:28.37
    2. KJUS Lasse         (NOR) 2:28.69
    3. DEFAGO Didier      (SUI) 2:29.77
    4. ALBRECHT D.        (SUI) 2:30.17
    5. AAMODT K.          (NOR) 2:30.19
    
    1. WALCHHOFER M.      (AUT) 2:27.05
    2. GRUBER C.          (AUT) 2:27.14
    3. MILLER Bode        (USA) 2:27.23
    4. MAIER Hermann      (AUT) 2:27.67
    5. FRANZ Werner       (AUT) 2:27.77
    
    Check all
    Official Results 2005
    Slalom
    Sunday, 16. January 2005
    Super Combined     of 14. Jan. 2005
    Downhill Race      of 15. Jan. 2005
    Slalom Race        of 16. Jan. 2005
    
    
    1. VOGL Alois        (GER) 1:35.38
    2. KOSTELIC Ivica    (CRO) 1:35.59
    3. RAICH Benjamin    (AUT) 1:35.84
    4. PRANGER M.        (AUT) 1:38.98
    5. LARSSON Markus    (SWE) 1:36.09
    Results of 2004
    Downhill
    Saturday, 17. January 2004
    Slalom
    Sunday, 18. January 2004
    Race canceled
    1. RAICH Benjamin     (AUT) 1:40.50
    2. SCHOENFELDER       (AUT) 1:40.97
    3. KOSTELIC Ivica     (CRO) 1:41.54
    4. SCHILCHEGGER       (AUT) 1:41.57
    5. GRANDI Thomas      (CAN) 1:41.61
                       Official results
    
    Results of 2003
    Two downhill races and a slalom.
    First Downhill
    Friday, 17. January 2003
    Classic
    Saturday, 18. January 2003
    1. Eberharter Stephan (AUT) 2:27.78
    2. Rhalves Daron      (USA) 2:28.89
    3. Kernen Bruno       (SUI) 2:29.16
    4. Schifferer Andreas (AUT) 2:29.22
    5. Gruber Christoph   (AUT) 2:29.25
    1. Kernen Bruno       (SUI) 2:28.69
    2. Walchhofer Michael (AUT) 2:28.92
    3. Eberharter Stephan (AUT) 2:29.14
    4. Hoffmann Ambrosi   (SUI) 2:29.51
    5. Schifferer Andreas (AUT) 2:29.70
    Check all
    Official Results 2003
    Slalom
    Sunday, 19. January 2003
    1st downhill race of 17. Jan. 2003
    2nd downhill race of 18. Jan. 2003
        Slalom race   of 19. Jan. 2003
    
    
    1. Rocca Giorgio     (ITA) 1:47.88
    2. Sasaki Akira      (JAP) 1:47.92
    3. Kostelic Ivica    (CRO) 1:48.59
    4. Palander Kalle    (FIN) 1:48.61
    5. Buraas H.         (FRA) 1:48.64
    Results of 2002
    Downhill
    Saturday, 12. January 2002
    Slalom
    Sunday, 13. January 2002
    1. EBERHARTER S.      (AUT) 2:28.41
    2. TRINKL Hannes      (AUT) 2:28.67
    3. STROBL Josef       (AUT) 2:28.86
    4. AAMODT K.          (NOR) 2:29.72
    5. RZEHAK Peter       (AUT) 2:29.89
    1. KOSTELIC Ivica     (CRO) 1:42.29
    2. KUNC Mitja         (SLO) 1:42.30
    3. ZARDINI E.         (ITA) 1:42.61
    4. SCHOENFELDER       (AUT) 1:42.63
    5. VIDAL J.           (FRA) 1:43.00
    Results of 2001
    Downhill
    Saturday, 13. January 2001
    Slalom
    Sunday, 14. January 2001
    Race canceled
    1. RAICH Benjamin      (AUT) 1:44.42
    2. SCHOENFELDER        (AUT) 1:45.71
    3. MATT Mario          (AUT) 1:46.07
    4. SEER Florian        (AUT) 1:46.73
    5. ALBRECHT K.         (AUT) 1:46.86
    Results of 2000
    Downhill
    Saturday, 15. January 2000
    Slalom
    Sunday, 16. January 2000
    1. STROBL Josef        (AUT) 2:29.17
    2. MAIER Hermann       (AUT) 2:29.33
    3. PODIWINSKY Ed       (CAN) 2:30.56
    4. GHEDINA Christian   (ITA) 2:30.62
    5. STROBL Fritz        (AUT) 2:30.76
    5. TRINKL Hannes       (AUT) 2:30.76
    1. AAMODT Kjetil Andre (NOR) 1:44.87
    2. FURUSETH Ole Chr.   (NOR) 1:45.39
    3. GRUBELNIK Drago     (SLO) 1:45.48
    4. VRHOVNIK Matjaz     (SLO) 1:45.67
    5. BACHLEDA Andrzej    (POL) 1:45.75
    Results of 1999
    Downhill
    Saturday, 16. January 1999
    Slalom
    Sunday, 17. January 1999
    1. KJUS Lasse         (NOR) 2:25.10
    2. TRINKL Hannes      (AUT) 2:25.66
    3. KNAUSS Hans        (AUT) 2:25.67
    4. MAIER Hermann      (AUT) 2:25.75
    5. FRANZ Werner       (AUT) 2:26.30
    1. RAICH Beniamin        (AUT) 1:41.40
    2. VON GRUENIGEN Michael (SUI) 1:41.50
    3. KJUS Lasse            (NOR) 1:41.94
    4. MILLER Bode           (USA) 1:42.38
    5. PLASCHY Didier        (SUi) 1:42.47
    Results of 1998
    Two downhill races but no slalom.
    First Downhill
    Friday, 16. January 1998
    Classic
    Saturday, 17. January 1998
    1. Maier Hermann      (AUT) 1:44.69
    2. Burtin Nicolas     (FRA) 1:45.57
    3. Schifferer Andreas (AUT) 1:45.61
    4. Knauss Hans        (AUT) 1:46.02
    5. Eberharter Stephan (AUT) 1:46.16
    1. Schifferer Andreas (AUT) 2:28.32
    2. Cretier Jean-Luc   (FRA) 2:29.29
    3. Maier Hermann      (AUT) 2:29.65
    4. Trinkel Hannes     (AUT) 2:29.80
    5. Eberharter Stephan (AUT) 2:29.88
    Results of 1997
    Downhill
    Saturday, 18. January 1997
    Slalom
    Sunday, 19. January 1997
    1. GHEDINA Kristian (ITA)  2:24.23
    2. ALPHAND Luc      (FRA)  2:24.36
    3. STROBL Fritz     (AUT)  2:24.62
    1. SYKORA Thomas    (AUT)  1:34.03
    2. STANGASSINGER T. (AUT)  1:34.36
    3. AMIEZ Sebastien  (FRA)  1:34.68
    For further information please refer to the
    International Lauberhorn ski races
    Lauberhorn web site.

    Top of page
    <>
    HOME || Hotels & Accommodation || Shops & Restaurants |[ General & Events ]| Maps & Location
     Top of Europe || Sights & Sounds || Activities & Excursions || Links & Tips

    HANDMADE BY
    All credits to TWIC